OT:RR:CTF:VS H283855 EE
[…] HOLDING:

The imported one-inch rough green lumber should be appraised based on the computed value of merchandise under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(e) using the cost of the one-inch rough green lumber, provided the importer is prepared to present CBP with documentation to support appraisement under this method. The documentation is also subject to any verification deemed necessary in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 141.88 and 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1). Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,