OT:RR:CTF:VS H283855 EE
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(g)(4). Further, concerning “similar merchandise”, 19 C.F.R. § 152.104(c) provides “[t]he quality of the merchandise, its reputation, and the existence of a trademark will be factors considered to determine whether merchandise is “similar”.

You state that the two-inch rough green lumber, exported at or around the same time as the merchandise being appraised, the one-inch rough green lumber, meets the definition of similar merchandise under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(g)(4). We disagree.