OT:RR:CTF:VS H283855 EE
[…] When imported merchandise cannot be appraised on the basis of transaction value, it is to be appraised in accordance with the remaining methods of valuation, applied in the following sequential order: the transaction value of identical merchandise; the transaction value of similar merchandise; deductive value; and computed value. If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined under these methods, it is to be determined in accordance with the “fallback method.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f).

19 U.S.C. § 1401a(c) provides that:

(1) The transaction value of identical merchandise, or of similar merchandise, is the transaction value (acceptable as the appraised value for purposes of this chapter under subsection (b) but adjusted under paragraph (2) of this subsection) of imported merchandise that is— (A) with respect to the merchandise being appraised, either identical merchandise or similar merchandise, as the case may be; and (B) exported to the United States at or about the time that the merchandise being appraised is exported to the United States.

(2) Transaction values determined under this subsection shall be based on sales of identical merchandise or similar merchandise, as the case may be, at the same commercial level and in substantially the same quantity as the sales of the merchandise being appraised. If no such sale is found, sales of identical merchandise or similar merchandise at either a different commercial level or in different quantities, or both, shall be used, but adjusted to take account of any such difference. Any adjustment made under this paragraph shall be based on sufficient information. If in applying this paragraph with respect to any imported merchandise, two or more transaction values for identical merchandise, or for similar merchandise, are determined, such imported merchandise shall be appraised on the basis of the lower or lowest of such values.

19 U.S.C. § 1401a(c).