OT:RR:CTF:VS H283855 EE
[…] Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, Pt. II, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. (1979), reprinted in Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (1981).

The importer proposes to calculate the computed value of the one-inch rough green lumber by taking the sum of the prices at which the importer purchases the two-inch cut rough green from unrelated sawmills in Canada, importer’s general expenses, profit, and packing costs. As previously noted, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(e)(1)(A), the computed value of the imported merchandise is the sum of “the cost or value of the materials and the fabrication and other processing of any kind employed in the production of the imported merchandise.” (Emphasis added).