OT:RR:CTF:VS H283855 EE
[…] Therefore, provided CBP has previously accepted values of similar merchandise, that satisfy all of the requirements of transaction value, this prerequisite to the application of transaction value of similar merchandise is satisfied.

You state that the importer is not aware of any other sources of one-inch rough green lumber being sold for exportation to the United States. Therefore, to the extent that such information is not available, the imported one-inch rough green lumber cannot be appraised using transaction value of identical merchandise.

19 U.S.C. § 1401a(g)(4) provides, in relevant part, that “‘similar merchandise’’ means: (A) merchandise that—(i) was produced in the same country and by the same person as the merchandise being appraised, (ii) is like the merchandise being appraised in characteristics and component material, and (iii) is commercially interchangeable with the merchandise being appraised; or (B) if merchandise meeting the requirements under subparagraph (A) cannot be found (…), merchandise that—(i) was produced in the same country as, but not produced by the same person as, the merchandise being appraised, and (ii) meets the requirement set forth in subparagraph (A)(ii) and (iii).

19 U.S.C. § 1401a(g)(4). Further, concerning “similar merchandise”, 19 C.F.R. § 152.104(c) provides “[t]he quality of the merchandise, its reputation, and the existence of a trademark will be factors considered to determine whether merchandise is “similar”.