OT:RR:CTF:VS H283855 EE
[…] Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(a)(2), if the value cannot be determined on the basis of the transaction value of identical or similar merchandise, the merchandise shall be appraised on the basis of the computed value, rather than the deductive value, if the importer makes a request to that effect to the customs officer concerned. See also 19 C.F.R § 152.101(c). In this case, the importer argues that the merchandise should be appraised under the computed value method of appraisement.

19 U.S.C. § 1401a(e) provides that:

(1) The computed value of imported merchandise is the sum of— (A) the cost or value of the materials and the fabrication and other processing of any kind employed in the production of the imported merchandise; (B) an amount for profit and general expenses equal to that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the imported merchandise that are made by the producers in the country of exportation for export to the United States; (C) any assist, if its value is not included under subparagraph (A) or (B); and (D) the packing costs.

(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)— (A) the cost or value of materials under paragraph (1)(A) shall not include the amount of any internal tax imposed by the country of exportation that is directly applicable to the materials or their disposition if the tax is remitted or refunded upon the exportation of the merchandise in the production of which the materials were used; and (B) the amount for profit and general expenses under paragraph (1)(B) shall be based upon the producer’s profits and expenses, unless the producer’s profits and expenses are inconsistent with those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind as the imported merchandise that are made by producers in the country of exportation for export to the United States, in which case the amount under paragraph (1)(B) shall be based on the usual profit and general expenses of such producers in such sales, as determined from sufficient information.

19 U.S.C. § 1401a(e). The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”), adopted by Congress with the passage of the TAA, provides that with respect to computed value: