OT:RR:CTF:VS H283855 EE
[…] You state that both the one-inch rough green lumber (coming from the importer’s Canadian facility) and the two-inch rough green lumber (purchased by the importer for export from unrelated Canadian sawmills) are classified and entered under subheading 4407.10.0115, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”).

ISSUE:

What is the correct method of appraisement of the one-inch rough green lumber imported into the United States?

LAW AND ANALYSIS: Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus amounts for certain statutorily enumerated additions to the extent not otherwise included in the price actually paid or payable. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).